CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1 115 C85531

Ms. Catherine L. Holmes
A. W. Fenton Company, Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of a keychain with pouch from Korea.

Dear Ms. Holmes:

In your letter dated March 16, 1998, on behalf of Lane Bryant, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported is a keychain with pouch. The keychain consists of a disc being held by an attachment ring to a keyholder. The keychain is made up of 90 percent copper and 10 percent plated sterling silver. The logo,"I'm a Real Woman," will be engraved on the front of the disc. The pouch is made of woven polyester, sewn with a single stitching along with a drawstring closure. The name "Lane Bryant" will be printed on the front of the pouch. The keychain will be sold with the pouch as one unit. The sample is being returned to your office, as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the keychain with pouch will be 7419.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of copper: Other: coated or plated with precious metal. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division